School

A Memory of Gretna.

I went to school in Gretna and we were well educated, we also got the strap if we even spelt something wrong, we respected everyone. Teachers were Mr and Mrs Glasspool, Miss Davidson (?), Mr Priestley (?), and maths was Mr Macdonald and the head - well, I never liked Mr Liddle. There was a shop by the school that sold halfpenny licorice and sherbet dippers. The picture house was where I saw my first film 'Love Me Tender' with Elvis. There was a fair that came regular ly to Gretna, Slaters and Cadonas. Money was hard but we loved it. I went back a couple years ago, and what a change. The prefabs where all my friends lived have gone, and the school is a residential home or something. I would love to hear from anyone else from these days, thank you.
Francess