Sherwood Chalet, Rainfords Camp

A Memory of Gronant.

Dad booked a lovely green chalet, with the above name (Sherwood Chalet). He died in 2002, but I remember him saying he paid 30 shillings for the two weeks.T he chalet slept 4. The noise from the steam trains was deafening as they carried thousands of holidaymakers to Rhyl and beyond. I remember the film shows for us kids, John Wayne in 'Apache' etc. The films were shown in a club near the camp. We went gathering mushrooms at 6am most mornings. I have since travelled all over, yet they were better days.