Annfield Plain

A Memory of Hanging Stone.

My mother was born in Annfield Plain 1924, her name was Mary Johnson and she lived at 64 Clarendon Place. During the Second World War she was sent to Coventry to help the war effort, working in a factory. She married Arthur Armson in 1946 and settled in Coventry and I was born on 8th October. During the 1950s I travelled with my mother by train to visit and stay with my grandparents. The journey seemed to take all day, we took the train to Birmingham, from there to Newcastle, then by bus to Annfield Plain. As a young boy what I remember about Annfield Plain is the slagheaps I played on, the fish and chip shop on the main street and the picture house I went to at least 2 times during the week, as the films changed every 2-3 nights. I also remember going to the pictures in Consett where they had a number of picture houses around their main square. Happy memories.