Hanwell Community Centre

A Memory of Hanwell.

I first played 5 a side football here for the cubs/scouts in the annual tournaments they had for all scout groups in ealing then. Played nearly every week from 1982 to 2009!when I had to re-locate to Nottinghamshire. Played there again in July, things have changed - new electrics, new roof that had leaked for 10 years, new changing rooms and showers, will suit the Japanese world cup squad if we ever hold it again, new reception, must have cost over million to do up. Charlie Chaplin was an orphan there over 120 years ago, so it was about time they got out the paint brushes.