School Days

A Memory of Hartley.

I remember well my days at Old Hartley School, it was a tough little school as I remember. The headmistress was very strict and the teachers were none too slow to administer the cane. But it holds the best memories of my junior years. I remember the teacher chalking up three stumps on the wall and we all tried in vain to bowl him out.
It was cold in winter as I remember but it was great to make a slide across the school yard when it had snowed.
At dinner time we used to go to the little shop at the end of the road and get a triangle-shaped ice lolly, I cannot remember the name of them now but they seemed to last for ever, and buy sports mixture gums for 4 for a penny.
We used to have sports days on the field next to the school, when winning meant something even if it was only a 50 metre dash, Noel Patterson always just beat me by a hair's width.
Seaton Sluice was a great place to live and I have fond memories of playing down the Dene with friends.
My name is Graham Barnett, nickname was Barny, and my friends were called Noel Patterson, Ian Long, Paul Emmerson, Carol Lambert, M Cunningham.
I would love to here from anyone who went to Old Hartley School in the early 1960s.