Grandfather Hatcher

A Memory of Haselbury Plucknett.

My grandfather, Frederick John Scott Hatcher, married a Guernsey girl, Alice Bougourd. There are Bougourds buried in the Churchyard at Haselbury. I believe the family lived in Haselbury Plucknett, and I know that Grandfather received a grammar school education courtesy of the 'big house' and that he was employed there as a coachman.  I know the steward's name was ? Parsons but I should love to know who lived at the Big House because there has to be a reason why a stonemason's son went to grammar school. I believe one of the family became the village midwife. I am a Jersey woman, far from home and living in Cornwall, retired and trying to trace my roots.  Can you help? One clue is the China warehouse of Thomas Bullen(?).  He used my Guernsey great family boats to export to Guernsey and we used to export cod back to England which we caught on the Gaspe cod banks. Grandfather Hatcher taught Parisien French to Dr Lille's daughters and at the same time was their coachman. The Guernsey patois French was considered to be rather common at that time.  My mother learned her French from Victor Hugo's sisters when he was exiled to Guernsey for speaking out of turn in France. Grandfather's mother was a Reynolds? I believe she was a rope weaver. Certainly the family were not in possession of an education - all except Frederick John Scott.