Ewloe Castle Before 1257

A Memory of Hawarden.

I see it stated that Ewloe Castle was built by Llewellyn in 1257. But there was evidently some fortification there earlier. In 1256 Prince Edward (Edward I) and his followers were besieged there by Llewellyn and rescued by Simon de Montfort who brought an army of mercenaries from France to their aid. See Charles Bemont's excellent biography, Simon de Montfort, or the biography by Margaret Wade Labarge, or my own book, Montfort, volume one of which is just out on amazon,com. (As it's very new, on amazon.co.uk it's best found under Montfort Ashe) My book doesn't get to Ewloe until Vol.3, but that will be out by late summer 2010.