Heaton Mersey

A Memory of Heaton Mersey.

I grew up in Heaton Mersey from age 6 to age 26 and left in 1955. This parade of shops included 2 Grocers- the Co-Op and John Williams- Fitchett's the butchers, a barber's and Edgar Barker the local Pharmacist who encouraged me and made it possible for me to fulfill my career hopes and dreams. There was another parade of shops further down the hill past one of the two doctor's surgeries in the village before you reached the St John's Church Square. This was our local church in which all our family were very involved. the scene is just as I remember it and I can mentally walk round all the corners of the pictures, 'play' in the park, walk down to the station,get soaking wet playing 'down the floods'(where we were forbidden to go,of course) and in the clay pits. there were 2 farms in the village- the Schofields and the Willcocks' and there was a very strong sense of community. there was a thriving choral society of which my father and I were members also an operatic society but I don't think there was a dramatic society as such. I remember all the tradespeople who were there then and also my old High School- Fylde Lodge- which I believe is now flats. My years in Heaton Mersey were very happy ones and I retain fond memories of all my old friends there.