My Memory Of Herne Hill

A Memory of Herne Hill.

My father Frank Clarke was the caretaker at Dorchester Court for many years, and we as a family lived in the bungalow which went with the job. In about 1957-1958 he was given the sack, and a friend of the owner was given his job. We were devastated. We had nowhere to live so my sisters and my mother were sent to a 'rest centre' in Camberwell Green. My father was not allowed there and had to get a bed and breakfast. It was awful. We had to share a room with another family. It was scary and still haunts me now. We eventually moved to 58 Milkwood Road, Herne Hill. I left there when I was 18 to get married. I think our house has been pulled down now.

#231260

Comments & Feedback

What a lovely and interesting memory Linda. If you see this, I'd love to speak to you more about it. I grew up in Dorchester Court, and am very interested in local history. Thank you.