The Careers Service College In Hextable

A Memory of Hextable.

Kent College for the Careers Service was in College Road, Hextable. I was a student living in this college in 1987 and enjoyed my studies very much as the nature of the course tended towards exploring local facilities and occupations. I graduated and left in 1988 to become a school careers adviser with Hertfordshire Careers Service.
I recall the college principal at that time was Alaine Somerville and my own tutor was Phil Glasson. The college tended to attract sociable, sincere and honest people who were drawn to a caring profession. During my year there we endured the "Great Storm" of October 1987 when one of the college chimneys was blown down and through the roof into the first floor bedrooms! I recall that day very well as the college had organised a day long outing for us to the National Sea Training College at Gravesend - we were surprised to be told that it would be unsafe for them to take us out on the River. Clearly they had listened to the weather forecast (but NOT the one given by Michael Fish who famously said there was not going to be a hurricane!).
Happy Days!