Harbourne Farm

A Memory of High Halden.

Hello Linda. My name is Linda too and I am the grandaughter of George Hamilton, who owned Harbourne Farm. Of course I remember Harbourne Hall well, as I do you. We played together often, and I have a photo to prove it. We are both playing in an old stone sink in the garden of the farm. The farm buildings as they are now are quite beautiful and I wish I could afford to buy it.!! My sister and I have very fond memories of our idyllic childhood on that farm. My grandmother did bed and breakfast and the house was always full of guests from all over the world. This meant that sometimes we had to sleep in the loft!! quite an adventure. Sadly my Mother died last year, but I know she would have loved to see the photos of the farm buildings as they are now. I remember the majestic Harbourne Hall. I remember one owner emigrating to Australia and another opening the Hall as a Country Club. My grandfather would visit often and I can remember being totally in awe of the magnificent building. I was very saddened when I learned that it had been demolished. I have since visited, but only to stand at the gate and stare. I would love to be cheeky enough to call on the owners and introduce myself. I am married with one daughter aged 26. I live in Ashford and now work as a GP receptionist for my sins. I hope you are well and will feel like getting in touch after all these years.
Love Linda.