What Else Happened Here

A Memory of High Wycombe.

There used to be a Saturday market on the left in that covered area and I used to buy a plate of cockles there and eat them with a cocktail stick. That's not very interesting though but I'll tell you something that is. When I was in my early twenties (late '70's) I met a guy, through work, called Charlie Winston who must have been 50 years old then so I am guessing he has moved on by now. He had a reputation for being a villian and, alledgedly, was a mate of the Crays. Anyway, he told me that he lost his virginity under the cornmarket. I don't know who with though, sorry.