Wycombe Memory After The Blitz

A Memory of High Wycombe.

I survived the Blitz in London and moved to Wycombe before war's end. Lived in Queens Road. You can see me as an actor in a film in the Wycombe Library archives called a 'Game of Robbers". I am writing an historical novel about a Post WWII spy thriller and High Wycombe figures prominently in it as well as, US Air Force, Polish Emigres, Hodgemoor Camp etc. You can see more info at www.deathwatchbeetle.net

You will notice the book cover depicts the Wycombe Parish Church courtesy of Helen Matthews of High Wycombe. Thanks Helen.

My initials should still be primitively carved in the West Wycombe Ball!