Home Guard

A Memory of Hill Ridware.

My grandfather CE (Charles) Fox was the lieutenant for the home guard at Hill Ridware (based behind the Bull & Specs - a good spot!). I remember long ago seeing his army Webley revolver holster as a child - its been lost over the years, but I somehow still have inherited its lanyard! He used to own Fox's shop just over the bridge in Handsacre with my nan (Nellie Fox), a Knight by maiden name which is a well known family name around the Ridwares. My great grandfather Fox (from Hinckley) who bought the shop initially was buried in 1922 at St James Church, Armitage. He died quite young and his wife re- married a Mr Topliss.

#239030

Hello Nigel,

I am trying to research the Home Guard at Hill Ridware. Can you tell me any more than this memory and do you have any photographs?

Helen Sharp