Hibbard Of Hilperton

A Memory of Hilperton.

My wife Lynne and I visited the Anglican Church to search the headstones for my ancestors.

On the day we visited, there was a Christening that had just been completed and the Vicar was chatting to the christening party.

Lynne got to chatting with the Vicar's lady assistant, while I went to the front of the Church where there were several headstones.

What a surprise ! I located my G-Grandfather's twin sister's headstone Dorcas HALL (nee HIBBARD) 27 July 1908, along with Thomas 5 March 1886 and a child Walter John 26 November 1877.

Hilperton is the town where my G-G-Grandfather Charles HIBBARD resided during the 1851, 1861, 1871 and 1881 Census, with 2 daughters' Sarah Ann and Louisa Mary.

In the 1891 Census Charles is in the Hilperton Rectory and listed as a pauper, which I find very unusual !.

G-G-Grandfather Charles is buried in the nearby town of Trowbridge.

G-Grandfather William's home in Aickmans Road, Christchurch, New Zealand was named Hilperton.