A Village Celebrates

A Memory of Hinton St George.

In 1953 the village was chosen by Picture Post to feature in their Coronation special edition under the heading "A village celebrates". On the Sunday nearest the Coronation there was an open air inter-denomination Service held at the Cross; there were square dances in the Stables of Hinton House; a fete and handicraft show in the grounds; a revue starring most of the village which was written by Keith Johnson, and featured Colin Winn and Jack Irish (painter and decorator); Joyce Aldridge (Male), Cissie (?), Grace Aldridge, Terry and John Aldridge, Mary Warry........and Jean Mirehouse sang the closing "Rule Britannia". A fireworks display provided by Picture Post was the finale.
The George and Crown's landlord was Alan Newick, brother of Reg. It was then taken over by the Winns who built up a reputation for good food rather than just a pub. The waitress was Joan Prior. When it burnt down in late 1960 fire-engines from seven towns attended the blaze but were hampered because there was only a half-inch main serving the village.