Foggy Night

A Memory of Holbrook.

My first daughter was born in Holbrook Jan 1958. The doctor I was registered with was in Somercotes, Derbyshire, but I lived in Westwood, Nottinghamshire.
Problem at 11 oclock at night, I went into labour and called for the ambulance. The Derbyshire service could not pick me up as I was living in Notts.11 30 on a cold thick foggy night I was picked up by a Notts ambulance to be taken to Holbrook. Problem was, the driver had not been there before and was totally lost and I wonder if any residents remember being woken up to give directions to the hospital? I did get there eventually.

Also to any ladies who were in the hospital, our theme song was 'April Love'.

Sylvia