Holbrook Maternity Hospital

A Memory of Holbrook.

Today in 2010, I am researching information for my daughter who will be 50 on October 2nd 2010. She was born in Holbrook Maternity Hospital.
At the time of her birth my wife and I lived in Peet Street, off Uttoxeter Road in Derby. Since my daughter (Susan) was our first born, NHS determined that she be delivered "in a hospital." I do not know to this day how Holbrook was the hospital of choice, but then again bureaucracy has its own way of doing things.
On October 1 we had to contact Derby Ambulance Service for transportation to Holbrook. Since I had no independent transportation I had to leave my wife in Hiolbrook so I could get a ride back to Derby with the ambulance crew. I knew Trent Motor had a bus route to Holbrook but I also knew it was infrequent.
At the time I worked for Rolls-Royce and I was friendly with a Mr. Tony Slater who lived in Duffield Bank House. He was kind enough to use his car to get me from work to his house, then onto Holbrook to visit my wife and new daughter, then back to the Main (A6) road in Duffield so I could get a bus back to Derby.
Eight years later we all emigrated, first to Canada then onto America. We now live in Texas and have done so since 1968. So I feel fortunate that I was able to find some history for my daughter's upcoming birthday celebration.
Thank you for this web site.