My Birthplace

A Memory of Holmwood Corner.

I was born at Orchard Bakery Cottages which is beyond the trees to the right of this photo. Many generations of my family attended the school. My great Aunt May (Skilton) in the early 1900s; various of my Uncles (Pat & Geoff Skilton) and all my brothers; my sister and myself and then my own children. It was a sad day when the school closed. The Hill itself was the scene of many bad traffic accidents in the 50's and 60's, and a team of our neighbours would always be on hand to help. It is interesting to see that there was a pavement at the side of the road - I don't remember this. At the bottom of the hill was a 17th century hotel - The Brook House Hotel - which burnt down in the December of 1963 with the loss of two lives. Going back now is it is unpleasant to see the roaring dual carraigeway which nows cuts through here like an untamed monster. I remember it being built and the road being pushed even closer to my parents home.

My Tickner ancestors owned Brook House ( cottage) they had a tea room there.