I Lived In Needingworth

A Memory of Holywell.

I lived in Needingworth from 1977 to 1981, to get to the Ferry Boat Inn was within walking distance. We would sit on the grass near to the river and have our drinks on a warm summer day. If I remember correctly, this was one of the oldest pubs in the country and it was haunted. The outside of the building looks the same as I remember it, it had low ceilings and dark oak beams and a good atmosphere. The walk to it was down a two way road not that busy but the Ferry Boat always seemed crowded when we went. It was a mooring place for the boats on the river so it also picked up their trade.