Happy Days

A Memory of Houghton Regis.

I moved to Houghton Regis with my family in 1969 aged 6. Although my memories are not of Tithe Farm Road, I lived very close in Drury Lane from age 6 to 20, when I left for the Isle of Wight. My childhood there becomes more and more a fond memory, the older I get. What seemed to be nothing special at the time,now is a very special memory. I seem to have spent most of my time on the green playing football, cricket with my friends from next door, the Rogers family. Other names that spring to mind are Karl Devlin from St Andrews Lane, Mark Carter, Leonard Dunn, Colin Mannix, David Bbright, the Osbornes, Anthony Bishop and many more. Since leaving in 1983, I have been back several times, but far too few have I bumped into old friends. Always great to go back there though!.
Steve Hemming.