Inwood Park

A Memory of Hounslow.

Who remembers Inwood Park paddling pool and boating lake? The lake was more of a circular water course around a central island but you could use the little paddle boats - operated by handles that turned the paddles, if I remember rightly. The pool had a toddler and baby end but the section for older children was barely 12 or 15 ins deep at most so warmed up beautifully on hot summer days. I think it was eventually closed down for health & safety reasons - now why doesn't that surprise me!

#233878

Comments & Feedback

I Remember It Fondly. Had Many Happy Summer Days There. In Late 40s & Early 50s. Now Living In The Midlands.
Went To Woodfield School In The 50s.
I remember inwood park well used to go in the paddling pool and on the boats that too was in the late 40s early 50s happy times. I now live near the New Forest but will always remember those happy times.
I certainly remember the boating lake, went many times in the 50's, used to live in Catherine Gardens, now retired in Spain.
i lived and worked at inwood park ,did the boats , and looked after the paddling pool.i started the cafe off and my mum ran it , what a place everybody from the town shops and offices came to the cafe for cheese rolls and cup of cha, if only you could turn back time, give me a shout ...peter hollidge ..01580893226
Then you probably took my 6d or whatever it was for a paddle boat! Not sure when the paddling pool closed but I seem to remember lying in the sun beside the pool for probably the last time aged 15 or so, which would have made it 1963 or thereabouts. Work and life in general got in the way after that.

I also worked at inwood park paddling pool in the 80's , was a great place to work at..... I also took my children there, Very fond memories of this park
Is that really Peter Hollidge do you remember when we stayed with your sister in Kings Lynn WHAT A WORRY
Yes mate Dave Rodham
Where did all those years go
INWOOD FC great days
The paddling pools were still open around 1993 but the boating lake closed a lot earlier
I too went to Woodfield school, loved it so much. Still in touch with my best friend. She married our school friend from those days, been married for 49 yrs now. I married a boy from Smallberry Green! Although didn't meet until well after school yrs! What's happened to Hounslow Barracks? I dread going back, too upsetting from what I have read.
Hi Peter, your name sounds familiar, I lived in Stanley Road from 1954 until 1967. Did you go to Hounslow town school Pears Road in the late 50s?
Val Reng (nee Killick)
Yes hi val I'm now 77