Martindale Road

A Memory of Hounslow.

I was born in Hounslow, Clare Road. We moved when I was two. I was born actually next door to the now well known Francis Forsythe!!!! My Aunts all lived in Matindale Road. I know the area from 1947. I have so many memories. Loved Hounslow. I spent all my School holidays in Martindale Road. I wonder what happened to Linda Norman? Also Jean and Jimmy (twins) Cheshire who lived more near the station. I remember Dolly James sweet shop, Auntie Margaret's where you could buy the most beautiful sewing silks etc. Molly's and the greengrocers who someone else has mentioned. The wonderful recreation ground with the park keeper in attendance, bowling green and tennis courts. The lovely town after a 3 pence bus ride to The Bell. One of my aunt's was a cook at Hounslow College, so I got to go there at times. I remember a dear old lady called Mrs. Allen who lived in Martindale Road, never without her hat. The Bristows, Cripps, Blows, Parks, Normans to name a few, all from the same Road. God bless Hounslow.

#239466

Comments & Feedback

My mother's best friend lived in Martindale Road, Hounslow. Her name was Mrs.Bacon and she had two daughters and a son, Francis, Mary and can't remember the son's name. Did you know them?
Hi, i was born in clare road in 1950 at number 37. I had 2 brothers John and Alan and we went to Heathfield infants and then Heathfield junior school. I can remember getting broken biscuits from the corner shop and in the early 50s only one car parked on clare road and that was covered with a big plastic sheet. Just on Standard road was Burns shop that stood by itself and what we called the wool shop just to the right, they had the best sweets. They made there own one penny lollys and thel marked every 12th one with a pen mark, and if you got that one you got a free one. Let me know if you have any questions or thoughts and i will answer them if i can. Best wishes David.
I was born 1947 at 18 Clare Road. Next door to Francis Forsythe !!!!!!!!! Moved away two years later although spent all my holidays in Hounslow.
Does anyone remember bonzo who lived in Beresford gns near June warnenerand he went out with Josey whonlived in Martindale rd , the staines rd end. We all went to Hounslow west youth club. Bunny. Warren stutely
My granddad built Hounslow College.
Does anyone remember The Blythe family