Great Nights Out

A Memory of Hubberholme.

I had the best nights out of my life in the George Inn after working at Greenfield Estate where I met my late wife Beth Connel.  We married at Hubberholme Church in 1984 and moved to Horton.  The George was full of local characters the landlord Bill Jones lived there with his mum (Mar) and Dad Elise who told you off if you messed with the log fire and made it smoke, a candle always burned on the bar.  The Local Butcher called at 10:30pm and we all bought steak to cook for supper after hours.  Folk singers came from Bradford at the weekends. The beer and company was just great in the 70s.  John Slater.