The Army Firing Range At Hythe

A Memory of Hythe.

The original site of the School of Musketry is no more, having been demolished to make way for a modern supermarket, but I remember using the nearby army firing ranges. My first encounter was with 39 Signal Regiment in the late 1960's for our annual "Range Day", and the routine was to shoot the old 762 self loading rifle at 300 yards. Then, the drill was to advance to target and shoot a further clip at 200 yards, 100 yards and so on. Finally, I was so close to the target, I could scuff the shingle with my army boots and make the stones hit the target!
My last visit was in 1971, on a posting to a Detachment Commanders Course with 10 Signal Regiment. I had a memorable session on the Close Quarter Battle Range using a 9mm Browning pistol. I was keen to make a good impression as this was a rare opportunity for me, as a TA soldier, to train with the Regular Army. I spent several months beforehand going to a weekly club session for my works Rifle Club, where there was an underground pistol range. This helped me immensely, but I kept quiet about it when I met up with my fellow trainees on the CQBR. They thought as I was a TA soldier they could take me for a few quid, so they persuaded us all to put a pound in a beret, and the winner would take all. The reason I love Hythe is that I won the kitty and have fond memories of my Army training there!