Saxby Street

A Memory of Irlams o' th' Height.

Does anyone remember Harry Wright's Coalyard. We lived immediately opposite at No. 54, on the corner of Pomfret Street. I came home early from school one day and realised I didn't have a key, so thought nothing of asking Harry Wright to back up his coal wagon, so I could climb through the window which looked out onto Pomfret Street. As kids, we used to nip over to Grimshaw's on the corner on Pomfret Street and Stapleton Street for a vimto "tub". I've tried making them since, but they never taste the same as Mr Grimshaw's. Then there was Fryer's on the corner of New Barton Street, and Bampins the greengrocers, also on New Barton Street. We were spolt for places to play, with Light Oaks Park and Oakwood Park right on the doorstep. As we graduated from childhood to early teens, we used to go to Jean & Reg's. It was THE place to go. At the top of the rickety stairs you would enter into a mini-ballroom. I can spell the polish now. The girls would sit on one side, the boys on the other. Jean and Reg would teach us ballroom dancing and then the barn dance and then disco dancing - Great. There is no place on earth like Salford, I have fond memories of people and places.

Kay Venables

#220418

Russell Road

Memories of Irlams o'th Heights

I went to Light Oaks Primary School 1953-1959 and remember going to Sunday School and the library on King St. Also went to Krinks the barbers opposite Bank Lane for a "short, back and sides". I think there were 2 barbers in the shop, and they took it in turns to go behind a screen and brew up.
Also remember going to Stotts the greengrocers at the top end of the Heights, and having hot vimto in a little shop nearby.
Played football in Light Oaks park with Geoff Sutcliffe (New Barton St?) and others, occasionally George Costigan, now a well known actor, would play. I started going to Jean and Regs around 1962/63 and can remember some of the girls at that time. There was Susan Coventry from Bank Lane, Enid ? who lived in the corner shop at the bottom of Bank Lane and Broomhall Road, Ann Bartle , and Lily Williams who I think lived on Elleray Rd and was a very good dancer.

Regards,

Bryan Gibson.

I was born and raised at 44 Ellery Road in 1943 left in 1960 did go to Jean and Reg's and it was the best place ever the Height