Irvine Royal Academy

A Memory of Irvine.

In relation to Margaret's memory of 'crossing the moor', we did the same! I have various memories of gym periods in embarrassing shorts, running around on 'the moor', with the boys from the 'new' Ravenspark School (now Irvine) passing us and whistling etc. Heather C. and Joan R. were my pals -I've used my own name here - maybe someone remembers? The old building was lovely, I loved the 'lecture room', seen top left of the pic, huge windows onto the moor. Yes, teachers with flowing black robes. I bumped into Mr. Rab McGarry (Art) a few years back, loved art, (got my degree just recently!). Mr. McGarry was so cool, he seemed surprised when I told him we thought he was cool - proves he MUST have been! Did we really see Gallagher and Lyle at Ravenspark in 1970-71-just after school bell, walked in still with uniforms on - organised - (remember head teach telling us not to miss the bus)! Met Jean McKee in London few years back, then we met in Kilwinning and visited the school (now offices), we went in - it has been modernised a bit but is still recognisable, it felt strange but nice. Jean told me of some days with dear Agnes M. and others (we only met in some classes), we both enjoyed our 'day down memory lane'.