Happy Memories

A Memory of Jaywick.

I came from a family that lived in Eltham, South East London, and we spent many a happy year at Jaywick. We did not have much money and my aunt used to treat us every year to a holiday. Me, my mum, my cousin Debbie and my aunt would pack up our case and off to Jaywick we would go. I remember getting so excited as we drove down the beach road, the journey at the time seemed so long. We would book in and then run to the caravan, which was sited right next to the grass mound the led over the top to the beach. We did not have running water or a loo but we loved it, our bucket and chuck it caravan :). The Sunday market was always a great hit as well and we would go down and get lots of new clothes and then feel very grown up when we would walk to the 3 Jays for a coke in the evening. I remember the big round amusement arcade (I can't remember the name) but I do remember a bingo caller called Simon, he did not know it but he was my first love LOL. As we got older we stopped going to Jaywick but in 2003 I took my son and his football team to Jaywick Sand to stay for a football tournament, well how my memories were shattered when I saw how run down the place had become, but I did have a few dreamy moments of remembering my happy holidays at Jaywick sands.