Our Holidays

A Memory of Jaywick.

As a young girl I spent many a happy holiday in a bungalow on Jaywick sea front. I used to go with my grandparents, my mum and dad, my younger sister and a family friend. Pocket money and holiday money was used to buy all sorts of goodies from 'Silvers' which I remember as being a typical seaside gift shop. Most evenings we would go to a family friendly club but I can't remember the name of it. I can remember my nan and mum spending hours making dressing up outfits for my sister and I to wear to the fancy dress competition.  I remember one year we went as Jack and Jill!  I can also remember my nan making us long pink dresses to wear to the club too. If we weren't going to the club we would turn left out of our bungalow and walk along the prom to Butlins.  I say walk but my sister and I never had to walk. If we turned left out of our bungalow and walked along I remember we came to a hire shop. Our nan used to hire a big double pushchair thing in orange to push my sister and I in.  Don't know how she did it because we must have been about 5 and 8.  I remember these times as the happiest ever.  Have never been back to Jaywick for over 30 years because I don't want to spoil my memories. Now I've found this site I might have to dig out my photos and pay a visit for a wander down memory lane! x

#219601

Comments & Feedback

Jaywick caravan park was a personal favourite holiday by - the - sea place in my early - mid teens. I have many wonderful memories of jaywick sands, the sea, the sandy beech, the pleasant walk from the park along the coastal road and the many amusement arcades in and around the pictureresque village. 1972 and 74' were my years.