Will Be Back Soon

A Memory of Kelloholm.

Brought up as a child in Kelloholm, lived in Burns Street, and although time has passed I still have memories that are dear to me. Who could forget Jenny Mulligan and Tib in the post office. I still may have relatives living there as my middle names are Hyslop Black, I believe there was a family of the Blacks living in Anderson Street who knew our family. My mother was Martha who had two sisters, Jean and Mary, all dead now. I didn't know my father. I would love to hear from anyone who may remember anything of that time, 1949 on.