Palmerston Road

A Memory of Kilburn.

I used to live at No.18 Palmerston Road. Palmerston pub was on the corner, it’s a Nandos now. There was a shop called Tony’s who used to make his own ice cream and lovely pineapple lollies. Next door was an off licence where I used to get the old lady upstairs, Nanny Shattock, her bottle of Mackerson. Halfway down was the wash house, mum used to do the washing there once a week and on a Friday we all went to have our bath upstairs in the wash house. You got a little bar of soap and a lovely white soft towel. At the end of the road was another shop called Parmenters that sold everything under the sun.

#307475

Comments & Feedback

I lived a number 36, across the road to Parmenters, 3 old bothers ran the shop, if my memory was right, a penny worth of broken biscuits please. The ice lollies were yummy at Tony's, I still crave for his ice-cream.The lady at the baths would never fill my bath up more than a few inches for me, I had to keep on asking here to please let me rinse the soap off my hair.
Did you live in the same house as Linda Walsh? she was my best friend at the time, she had beautiful long red hair.
Hi l got so excited when l hear things that bring back the good old days Linda Walsh was my cousin she had a sister called Jennifer and l had a brother called Martin also had the red hair Did you have a sister called Kathleen I have a photo of Linda with a young girl at there holy communion Marian
Hi Marian, yes Diane O'neill (Diana Cooper) my sister, was linda's best friend. Diane has an older sister called Kathleen and a younger sister Angie (me)
I used to hang around with linda and her mum and dad too. I thought the world of that family, they used to take us out to their allotments for the day where we would spend all day in the fresh air digging other people's allotments and making pocket money. I would also enjoy eating the beautiful new potatoes they used to grow there, with lots of butter. If you read this post please send my love to beautiful Linda and her family, Angie O'neill
Hi Angie Lovely to hear from you. Linda's parents have both passed away The allotments were at the Welsh Harp. I have a paper clipping of Kathleen and Diane when they meet Dave Cash. I remember Kathleen all ways laughing. I will tell the family you send your love
Marian
OMG! to find that other people in this world still remember Tony's Home made ice cream is amazing! Parmenters was a wierd and wonderful shop indeed, but the old men gave me the willies, would only go in if a friend was with me. Yes there was a public wash house and baths ... hard days but good times.
And do you remember he used to have homemade pineapple lollys. If you have facebook. There is a site on there called Kilburn in the 50s and 60s Its very good