Saturday Girl In Snows The Bakers.

A Memory of Kilburn.

I worked for 3 years as a Saturday girl in Snows the bakers (in fact the head office at the time) at the Brondesbury end of Kilburn High Road. It was not far from the Foresters Hall which I understand is now a small theatre. During the school holidays I used to sometimes work at the other branch at the bottom end of Kilburn High Road or some of the other branches including Shepherds Bush and the one near the market not far from Notting Hill. I remember B.B.Evans, Hardyments the hardware store; also the cinemas - State, Grange & the Essoldo which was the Kilburn Empire before that. Sometimes we used to go to the cinema - the Queens in Cricklewood. In Kilburn there were also 2 branches of Sainsburys. Also there were many market stalls down the bottom end of the High Road. The local buses going to Marble Arch or Victoria or the City were Nos. 8, 16,142, 60, 1 - which later became the 176.