High Kilburn

A Memory of Kilburn.

I visited High Kilburn with my mother in 1987. She lived there as a young lady. Her name is Laetitia (Thompson) Lewis. Her parents were Lionel and Alice Thompson. We visited the house where she used to live and then went down to Kilburn and through some other villages before returning to Everingham where my uncle lived at the time. His name is Bill Thompson. My grandmother painted a picture from the upstairs window of the house they lived in and that picture hangs on the wall in my mother's house now. 1987 was the last time that I visited England, but I hope to return someday and visit the many beautiful places again, including High Kilburn. Patricia Torres, McMinnville, Tennessee, USA