Death Of Bargee At Kings Ferry Bridge

A Memory of Kingsferry Bridge.

My grandfather James Britton was a sailing barge skipper. On the 18th or 19th of April 1906 he was negotiating passing under Kings Ferry bridge, linking the mainland to the Isle of Sheppey, this involved lowering the mast. While thus engaged he complained of feeling unwell. He was taken to the nearby Lord Nelson public house where he subsequently died of a heart attack. The incident was reported in an obituary in the East Kent Gazette. If you have further information or wish to discuss the barge families of the Milton Creek and Conyer area I would like to hear from you. email: britpacific@gmail.com
Jim Britton, Umpqua, Oregon.