More About Kingswinford

A Memory of Kingswinford.

Does anyone remember the Picadilly Café in Market Street Kingswinford. We all used to meet there. All the motorbikers from nearby places used to come and play the Juke Box, drink our pepsi and have a fantastic time.

A few names to mention Roger Cartwright, Alan Preece, Micky Honda, Jo and Bill Bagley, Diane and Daph smith, Big Col and many more.

On Sundays we used to go to Bridgnorth for a trip out on the motor bikes and go around the "60 bend" on the Bridgnorth Road, near Enville.

We also used to go to the pictures in Kingswinford. The picture house was situated where Boots the chemist is now.

Peggy Bennetts the hair dressers situated where the little antique shop is now.

Life then was so much slower. Hardly any traffic in Kingswinford. It has changed so much. Very fond memories.