Temple Of Memories

A Memory of Kippax.

After a series of amazing coincidences, I was to trace my step brother Roy Dixon, and arranged to meet him while I stayed at the Garforth Holiday Inn hotel for four days in February 2008. We were the sons of our late father 'Reginald' Douglas Aubrey Dixon, and our grandfather was Temple Dixon (1873 - 1953). Temple lived in Westfield Lane, Kippax, No. 81, 'West Holme' of which I have colour photographs and the original plan for the house building. Roy and I did a tour of Kippax and swopped notes of how our family might have lived and worked in the past fifty years, or so. Another related family are the Claytons of Kippax. I enjoyed a pint at The Royal Oak, my grandfather's local, which I believe is now closed (2012). We had a lovely cup of tea and hot soup in the St Mary's church hall, and discussed local affairs with the elderly Kippax citizens. I bought a souvenir of Kippax, and departed. I paid respects to the Dixon's in the nearby 'old' and 'new' cemeteries where my father's ashes were scattered. I look forward to returning, and again absorbing the ambience of this ancient village of my ancestors, who I traced back to the mid C18. when at the Leeds Record Offices.
Geoffrey Edward Dixon-Hamilton, Frid. 3. viii. 2012. editor@nordic-times.co.uk