Just A Puddle Jumper

A Memory of Knott End-on-Sea.

I lived about 3 minutes from the beach and down the steps and on to patches of grass we used to go jump on. The tide came in and out and used to leave behind seawater puddles collected by the green patches of grass. Of course, as kids we used to love overturning the rocks in the puddles and trying to find any sea life there might be, but our biggest fun was racing over these puddles trying to land on these patches of grass without getting our shoes and feet wet. Almost worked most of the time, but great fun to be had indeed, it took a special kind of skill to go from the bottom of the steps right down to the Bourne Arms and back again without getting your feet wet. I wonder if I could still do it without people looking at me and wondering if I had all my marbles... I’d love to try!
Now that I’ am grown I don’t think I’ve seen any place quite like it, so if I was going to try it again, it could only be my child hood home…Knott End.
Eric Butler. Nova Scotia.

#307247

Comments & Feedback

When I was young there were no green patches along the front, only stones (if my memory serves me correctly). A much better place for fun was on the shore line to the east of St. Bernards Road, by the concrete wall which prevented the tide from swilling over on to the fields behind. Also, it was a great cycle ride along the front to Fluke Hall. Mind you, Knott End was not a great place to live!
Doug Curson