Happy Memories

A Memory of Lamesley.

Living in Low Fell the Ravensworth Arms was our 'local' and a circle of friends was formed in the late 1960s and we still remain friends 40 years on, although only two still live in Lamesley.

My parents met their friends and I met my late husband. It was a wonderful atmosphere and spanned the age range - like an extension of your living room with an extended family.

We married in St Andrews Church in 1970, our two childen were subsequently christened there and six years later when we relocated to the Lake District and bought a cottage which needed a name, 'Lamesley Cottage' was the perfect one.

I have a memorial bench for my parents in Saltwell Park and my husband's ashes are on a Northumbrian beach so on our frequent visits across the Pennines we always come via Lamesley...