The Cop

A Memory of Langley Park.

I lived at 14 Darcy Street until we moved to Wallsend in 1965. My name is Allan Calvert, we lived next door to Steven Oppenshaw and his family. I have lots of great memories of good friends, June Welsh, Dennis Thompson, David Maddison and of course my best mate Stevie. I eventually sailed all over the place but Langley never left me or my dad Ronnie. Although the pit nearly killed twice he would have on many an occasion gladly have moved back to Langley and the pit. Anyone remember me I would be happy to hear from you.

#239199

Comments & Feedback

Hi, Do you know the smith family lived at 11 Darcy street 1911 Robert thomas Smith wife louisa daughters Cora and Eva. Robert got killed on 8th june 1934 langley park colliery, these are my relatives. My father James turnbull Smith worked at the colliery and my grandad james turnbull smith in the lamproom, they originate from Bearpark witton gilbert crook sunnieside and Esh winning, I used to visit langley park as a boy from 1954 till about 1963 when my grandad died although I have been back since to see how it as changed. Derick smith