Where Are They Now?

A Memory of Langley Park.

What happened to some of the people I knew in my class when I was at Langley Park Junior Mixed School circa 1957? I left in 1957 to go to Durham Johnston School after the 11+ exam which split us all up! Names such as Keith Gregory, George Walton, Margorie Cowan, Wendy Smith, Joyce Debrick(?), Priscilla Joyce, Billy Ridley, Kathleen Penny, Brian Wilkinson, Malcolm Abbs, Margorie Bramfitt, and Gwyn Matthias. There were many others; 40+ in our class at one stage! (They wouldn't put up with that these days).
Some former classmates I know of :- Margaret Watson has the flower shop in Langley Park, Arnold Raine lives in Esh, Hope Iveson lives in Durham City, Alan Mace has the farm on Hill Top. Anyone with related memories please get in touch.

#239220

Comments & Feedback

Glynne Lewis. Was your dad my teacher at 'the big' school? Would that be Stan Lewis who was Welsh but taught me, ironically, English. If he is the same one I have him to thank for my eventual career? Lynne: Welsh surely!
...Glynne, saw the comment of someone else and identified two other teachers in my years. Miss Maggs (Maggie) and Mr Bill Brierly. Brierly came to school on a moped each day from wher I do not know. Maggie M lived in the village. ...like to see more memories.
Looks like I cannot spell where. No editor on this app.
Yes i remember M aggie M aggs, but my gang not responsible for burning down the kings , we had some good nights there , friday and monday night dances. My gang at the time were Malcolm , paddy, Riley,Frankie ,clanger , Bell,Kieth walker, Richard Duffy, and Brian Calland. all of whom had in same class as me at langley school.Do you remember the wooden streets opposite ma petries ? .dave leck.
Remember the wooden houses opposite Petries, next to Blue Star. Richard Duffy: didn't he have a brother? I worked at Langley co-op for my sins. Most everyone came into the grocery at sometime. Worked odd times at the 'Little Store' near Garden Avenue. My mates were Derrick Hinton and Harry Hogarth, both of whom worked at Co-op. Harry married a Jennifer Carr from, I think, Ushaw Moor.
Hi, my grandad james turnbull smith lived at the crescent langley park, his sons were james my dad, arnold,derek,and daughter betty.My uncle derek was a prison officer at Durham jail and was on duty when the durham miners gala was on, we used to go as kids to same.He had a spell at Armley jail in 1970s but moved back up to Durham area we lost contact with him he was married and had three children, I think he lived at tow law or consett but not sure ,if any one knew the smiths say relations could they get in touch by comment,we loved Langley Park visiting as children and had some happy times there. Derick Smith.
Hello Derick,
The only Smith that I knew in my class (at Langley Park Junior Mixed) was Wendy Smith who lived on Front Street (opposite Kings' Avenue). She later moved to Chester le Streer Grammar School and eventually became a primary teacher. This was circa 1957. Glynne Lewis
Hi, thanks for responding Glynne, my relatives would have been at school 1920s, 1930s, 1940s, the 50s a bit to late thanks anyway Derick.
Hi,does anyone know olive smith b 1956 langley park durham her mother was betty smith lived at the crescent langley park,olives mother was my dads sister, I used too visit langley park as a boy and the last time I saw olive was in 1962.Any help would be grateful.derick