Oldcotes & Langold

A Memory of Langold.

The Priories Historical Society based in Oldcotes are looking for any old photos, maps, books, documents to facilitate our research into this important archaeological area. The Priories have talks every month at Oldcotes Village Hall (see website).
I live in Langold now and it is still very similar looking, the cinema has gone but the snooker hall is still there. Smokies pub is gone as is Langold Hotel. The Hilltop and Jays are still there. The Church is still on Church Street. And last but not least the important Langold Lake is still here giving sanctuary to many types of wildlife.
Pam Cook