Townfoot Farm

A Memory of Lazenby.

I was born 1949 and lived at Townfoot Farm till 1957. I knew of the Tinniswoods, I am not sure which generation. My dad was a friend of Loise Judson and I remember the son John. I had a friend in Andrew Kidd and were good friends of the family. My grandad was Stan Cranston the butcher from KO. I went to school in the small white building by the swimming pool with its wind-up gramaphone. We moved to a farm near Banbury in 1957 and later near Stratford on Avon in 1963. I joined British Airways in 1972 and retired in 2004. I have several relatives in the area. Jim and Cristine Peat of Ostrich fame, and the Monkhouses and Ingledews. EMail: harrysiddall@yahoo.co.uk