Shop

A Memory of Lewisham.

The white building on the right used to be called Chiesmans. Trams used to run along the street. In the 1950s in thick smog I had to wait for hours for a bus to eventually arrive to take me as far as Well Hall, where I had to walk from there to home. I was in a train travelling from Cannon Street down to Falconwood on one line when everything stopped because a train from Holborn became derailed on the Lewisham viaduct. Never forget that night. Screams from people injured and some dead from the train crashing into a stationary one on the other line. We alighted from our train to walk along the track led by railway porters with lanterns. Shaken up I and other passengers found a milk bar around the corner from Chiesmans which was still open. Then the long wait for a bus. The walk from Well Hall  took an hour to get home.

#223902

Comments & Feedback

my mum worked on the trams in the 1951 i would sneak aboard during the summer holidays that is until coming back to the garages my mum derailed the tram right across the old kent rd what a mess i had to make a quick exit and walked home to eastdown park off lee high rd i was maybe 8 i went to ennersdale rd school we moved to crawley in 53 then canada 1957 now i live in montreal quebec
I remember the train accident, my Uncle missed it because his boss sent him home early, we heard the crash in our house and a girl from our school had a carriage in her back garden.