The Grange

A Memory of Little Bookham.

I also remember the Grange Hotel mentioned on Little Bookham memories. In the late 1950s or early 1960s it must have been, I recall Sandy who worked behnd the bar. Leslie the boss used to get a bit miffed with some of us youngsters who used other pubs in the village (Great Bookham) in the early evenings and then when they closed at 10.30pm would all arrive at the Grange en masse for the later closing time drinks. Some of us called it Spooky Towers back then - it was well placed for that name on a single track road on Bookham Common - no other houses nearby and the lights loomed up in the dark out of nowhere as you rounded the corner on the lane.

They held Oak Motor Club meetings at the Grange as well smaller meets in the Royal Oak in Gt Bookham High St where the club first started. Lots of ridiculously long 'treasure hunts' rallies were held if I recall - one finishing up in Corfe Castle for a weekend of camping. I even have a club car badge somewhere. Wonder if anyone else still has one.

A few times I went to the St Nicolas Church youth club in the Church Hall in the late 1950s. Then later there was the new youth club building opposite the Anchor Inn where some of the local lads occasionally played music. I think it must have been a folk night sometimes. Not only do I remember Jim (who left a memory about the Grange), but I remember him and other friends playing at some of those youth club evenings.

Before we all started driving, a crowd of us (from mixed ages 14 - 17 I guess) used to meet up on a Sunday. Sometimes we met at the cross roads outside the Crown or St Nic's Church. We often went off for a walk - for miles it seemed, either over the common or the Downs.

The open air swimming pool mentioned in memories of Bookham was called Gilmais. Now an estate of houses. It was one of the best places to meet up with friends. Over two generations, there were many groups of friends who grew up in the area. We all made wide circles of assorted friends at Gilmais. It was a good safe place for youngsters to meet and they were good times. A great shame there is no Gilmais photo on the Frith Collection.

I am now living in Somerset but visit the Bookham area every now and again and still keep in contact with a few of the old group from back then.