Great Sutton ........ "Mill" ??

A Memory of Little Sutton.

I am wondering if anyone can help. I have posted in here (Little Sutton) as Great Sutton is only 1/4 mile away. I was hoping to get some information regarding a "Mill" that was in Mill Lane, Great Sutton. I cant find any information about this, but there was one, I think if would have been aprox. before 1930,s . My reason for believing there was a "Mill", many years ago I was talking to someone who had a post card of New Road, Little Sutton, on the part of the photo I was told " you can see the old Mill in Mill Lane on this" , many thanks. Oh another question Mike, did you know or hear of the "travellers" camp in Mill Lane, this would be approx. 1917/18 at least. Lots said it was Gypsies but I know my Uncle was born in a caravan in Mill Lane approx. 90 years ago, my mum said, the reason for the "camp" was when people were travelling around the country to get work, headed up to little Sutton/great Sutton, they had to make camp until they got houses. Someone mentioned they had a picture of the original "camp" on another site, yet it sadly was never mentioned again, val

#308842

Comments & Feedback

Val, talk to your Ken. when I put this on Ellesmere Port Memories he said your grandparents lived in the old great Sutton mill
Lived in Great Sutton post-war. Never queried why Mill Lane was so named but obviously there must have been a mill. There was never any mention of a "mill" by anyone I knew and could never see any remains of one.
Mill Lane did however finish or one could say start in Overpool, could there have been a mill there?

(I started comments for Great Sutton some while ago but have just failed to open the tab)
thanks for answering MIke, I had no idea of where mill lane started or ended, cant seem to find anything out about it