Little Sutton Shops

A Memory of Little Sutton.

The church was the Presbyterian and the fruit and veg shop also sold fish (Tommy Jones, fish).  There was a  furniture shop (Flackets)  On the corner of Ledsham was Miss (although a Mrs.) Locket’s.  Over Ledsham past the bank I remember a real estate agent and of course Williams the Carlton with their wonderful cakes.  There was something before Finefare but I don’t remember what (furniture?). Tommy Hind the butcher was closer to the bridge than the supermarket.  Back towards Chester I remember a shop that sold material and linen, Williams the Dairy who made fantastic icecream, and then Brighams the Chemist on the corner.  On the other corner was Nancarrow the ironmonger, the shoe repairer, an old-fashioned sweet shop and a wool shop.  There was also a fish and chip shop (Bert Nichols - although this was probably closed in the early 1960s). Yes Davis’ grocer, it had a wood floor and smelt of cheese and ham. In this area there was also a radio repair shop and I remember seeing my first TV in their window, us kids used to stand outside watching it. Noaks the dentist always wore shorts, even in winter and didn’t use painkilling injections, so visits were always terrifying! Tesco’s was the first supermarket, also had a wood floor and the only “checkout” was at the door.  At this time the jewellers may still have been a babyware shop.  The house before Basnetts was their home. Bill Ellis took over the next shop (this had been my home) in 1967, prior to that there had been 2 shops, the larger one a gift shop and the smaller one mensware. I wonder what year the Co-Op was built, 1961 or 2? Before that there were the "bombed cottages". Do you remember McAlpine's cafe (Macs) over the road? I also remember the sweet shop in Walkers Lane, also the BonBon just past Heath Lane – we must have consumed an enormous amount of sweets.