Mitchelmores Gardens Duddleston Road Black Lion Lane

A Memory of Little Sutton.

I have noticed one or two comments with regard to 'Mitchelmores Gardens' in Duddleston Road/Black Lion Lane.

I think that the writers  are perhaps a little confused. Mr Mitchelmore was an Elder of the Presbyterian Church and also the Sunday School Superintendent.  As I recall he did have a lovely garden but he and his wife lived in Station Road.

As I  understand it  the houses in Duddleston Road were built by Cartwright Brothers.  I don't know the date of the photograph regarding showing the opening to Cartwright's yard. However, if it was after the summer of 1955 it would have been at what was number 34 Black Lion Lane. I was born at 34 Black Lion Lane and my uncle, Joseph Baugh, who owned the property, sold the house and land at this time to Cartwright Brothers specifically for use as a builders yard. The house in Black Lion Lane was far older than any of those in Duddleston Road and the date 1810 was built into the foundation stones.

I have a photograph of my grandmother and my cousin in an arbour in the garden and it may possibly be that someone else has a similar photograph. In any event I would be very interested to see the photograph in the garden, if at all possible, as I may be able to identify the people in it.

Kathleen Green