Wayfarers Rest

A Memory of Loxwood.

My name is Alan Taylor, when I was a baby I was looked after ( unofficially adopted) in 1941 by the Bydawell family, due to problems during the war. Dad (Bill Bydawell) bought a piece of land in The Drive, Ifold and built a temporary house out of corrugated iron with two Anderson shelters either side as bedrooms - he called it Mayfair after one of his daughters, May. He was related to Connie Bailey, her dad was uncle George. My family included mum (Grace) and daughters; May, Bibby, and Joany. It was a wonderful time. The family took turns, and also together at times in Ifold. But I was there nearly all the time. During the change over period, I was looked after by Mr and Mrs Beagley at The Wayfarers Rest. I have a picture of Waferers Rest, but I don't know where it is. If anyone knows of its whereabouts perhaps you can email me. Regards. Alan.

#240275

Comments & Feedback

Hi Alan, Mr and Mrs Beagley were my great grandparents who I am currently researching on my family tree, I don't know anything about Wayfarers Rest but am interested in the history
Regards
Martin Beagley
Hi Alan
My name is Robert Beagley I am the second cousin of Martin. We strangely have just started communicating with a joint interest in our family tree / past. The two of us are going to meet up soon and compare notes and see what we can come up with I do know I have some old news clippings of our relatives in Loxwood.
Chat soon.
Regards Robert