A Happy Place To Grow Up

A Memory of Marbury.

I spent most of my childhood at Marbury. My parents moved south from Scotland when I was 5yrs old around 1953. Like many others who lived at Marbury my Father worked at I.C.I. In fact I think at that time Marbury was owned by the company, and the housing [converted P.O.W huts] was "tied" to the job so to speak. Looking back it seems like there were many nationalities as well as people from every corner of the British Isles. We were among the very last to move away when the place was closed down in the late 1960's. The hall was still standing although it was in a very sorry state by then. I still wonder why the Hall was pulled down. It was such a beautiful old building with some outstanding craftsmanship both inside and out. What a wonderful place to grow up as a kid, woods and fields to run wild in. So many happy memories. I was quite surprised to see from the pictures that there was a church at Marbury, I had no idea. Does any one know exactly where it stood?
                     I've lived in the U.S.A for the past 25yrs. But on my trips back to the U.K I always try to squeeze in a visit to Marbury. It's pleasing to know that at least some of it's natural beauty has been preserved. It's always fun to try and remember where those old "huts" stood, and who lived where. It's a far cry from the bustling community it was when I was growing up.
                     I still keep in touch with people who grew up there with me. It's always fun to look back on a happy childhood... Bill MacKenzie  North Liberty Indiana  U.S.A

#218874

Comments & Feedback

I remember you Billy you lived on the cinder path. I lived at 145 135 125 and lastly 100 after the Campbell's moved out. Happy memories. I think you were a only child. I hope you will view this one day. It was nice to read your story.