Great Days

A Memory of Markham.

I was born in 7 Pennywerlod rd Markham and went to Markham school all teachers were very strict but fair Mr Morgan was my favourite a very good teacher. Early memories playing cricket on Markham common with Chris grey and his brothers Granville Frost, Byron Rawberry Paul & John Morgan all good friends at the time Markham has changed a lot since I left new houses new people but I wish I could turn back the clock and have all those days back

#306506

Comments & Feedback

I wrote a week ago about knowing Llewellyn Jones as i was born three doors away from him but my comments do not appear to have been recorded.
Hi. I'm Noel Lake. I lived in Lawrence Avenue. My sister was Glenda. Played football with you I think. Didn't you sing?